Ingredients

Below is some information on the ingredients used in our products.

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)

Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. Avocado oil is easily absorbed and with its emollient properties make it a good choice for dry and/or mature skin. Is also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema and is useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished. It is said to help regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.

This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, D, and E. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema.

Calendula Oil (infused in Olive Oil) (Calendula officinalis)

This is an infused oil which means the flowers have been steeped in olive oil thus combining the benefits of the olive oil with the beneficial properties of calendula flowers. Calendula has long been noted for its anti-inflammatory properties, its skin healing qualities, its gentleness and anti-fungal properties. This makes it an ideal choice for dry, dehydrated, irritated and delicate skin. Calendula's healing quality are also beneficial for slow healing wounds, burns, eczema, inflammations on the skin, bruises, strains, skin ulcers and has proven anti-fungal properties.

Carrot Root Oil (infused in Olive Oil) (Daucus carota)

Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which helps heal dry, chapped, or cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and promote elasticity and healing.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. A very moisturizing and lubricating oil that is rich in fatty acids, it acts as a humectant attracting moisture from the air to the skin and holding it there. Castor oil has excellent emollient qualities and for this reason it has been used as beauty aid, to soften and treat very rough, dry skin.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa beans. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin and reduces dryness to improve skin flexibility. Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements and it said to help reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. It is uniquely rich in lauric fatty acid (>48%). According to scientific research it has significant anti-microbial, anti- bacterial and anti-fungal properties (because it contains up to 50% medium chain fatty acid?). Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps.

Goats Milk (Caprae lac)

Goat?s milk has been recognized as a natural emollient for centuries. Goat?s milk helps soothe and moisturize the skin. It contains important vitamins such as A, B6, B12 and E. Goat?s milk has 3 times more beta-casein than cow?s milk. Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin and allow for quick hydration of dry skin. The content of triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acids helps balance the skin?s natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin. Many of the historic beauties testified to milks effectiveness with their faithful use of milk in their beauty regime. Cleopatra took aromatic milk baths, Emperor Nero's wife Poppea bathed in milk and even Marie Antoinette is said to have used buttermilk to prevent wrinkles.

Honey (Mel)

Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees and has been used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes, it has emollient properties, it is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin. It is said, therefore, to be a natural skin cleanser and softener.

Jojoba Oil (Buxus chinensis)

Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. Jojoba has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Native Americans used Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. It has natural anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties and it is said to be very effective in fighting wrinkles. It is often used in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the natural skin oils. Jojoba also contains a natural anti-inflammatory called ?myristic acid? and is therefore considered beneficial for arthritis and rheumatism. It is an excellent moisturizer rich in vitamin E and softens the skin.

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurtites mouccans)

Pressed from the nut of the tropical kukui tree, this oil is mainly produced in Hawaii, Tahiti, Indonesia and Malaysia. It is recommended for sensitive, mature, damaged, and wrinkled skin. High in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin, Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. This oil is believed to be a good moisturizer and it is said to be soothing to dry skin, helping to alleviate the symptoms of psoriasis.

Mango Butter (Mangifera indica)

Mango butter is solid and from the seed kernel of mango fruit and is a wonderful emollient for cosmetics as it is high in unsaponifiables. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree native to India and Malaysia. Mango butter offers excellent moisturizing properties and it is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles and to reduce aging of skin cells by restoring elasticity.

Oats (Avena sativa)

Oats are soothing for red, dry, or mature skin. In facial products and bath additives, it is emollient and strengthening for all skin types. It helps relieve skin irritations, itching and redness due to allergy, wind exposure, and other causes and have excellent emollient properties. Oats have a gentle cleansing effect on the skin surface and serves as a natural anti-itch agent and are said to be good for sensitive skin.

Olive Butter (Olea europaea)

Olive butter is obtained from cold pressed olives. The extracted oil undergoes a unique refining process to collect the unsaponifiables. Olive butter possesses all of the natural qualities of olive oil and is similar in feel to shea butter.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)

Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. An important historic oil used extensively since ancient times, it is highly nutritive and stable. It is also rich in proteins, minerals and vitamins and has superior penetrating power. Olive Oil has has natural antioxidant qualities and is high in unsaponifiables, which moisturise and soften the skin. It is also said to reduce scars. Castile soap is traditionally made with 100% olive oil.

Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis)

Palm oil is obtained from the pulp and flesh of the fruit of the oil palm. It is a rich source of Vitamin A and is high in fatty acids. It is often used to help obtain a nice hard bar of soap and help balance a formulation and has no know skin drying effects.

Rosemary Oil Extract (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Believed to have an antioxidant benefits.

Shea Butter (Butyrospernum parki)

Also known as African Karite Butter, Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree native to West and Central Africa. Shea butter is an emollient, extremely therapeutic, and helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth and it is rich in vitamin A and E, It is also highly compatible with the skin, it contributes to cell regeneration and helps moisturize the severest of dry skin.

African healers have used shea butter for centuries as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and help retain the elasticity of the skin.

Shea Oil (Butyrospernum parki)

Shea oil is a byproduct of shea butter production, which produces a fractionated (liquid) oil. This oil has all the properties of the butter and has wonderful skin feel in massage blends.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

This vitamin hinders the oxidizing process which ages skin. It also promotes soft and supple skin, is helpful in reducing scars and facilitates healing from eczema or psoriasis

NOTES

Unsaponifiables

A large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.